Bear Lake School will be offering FREE PRESCHOOL for the 2017-2018 school year.
  • For 4yr olds as of September 1, 2017
  • Highly qualified teachers
  • All day Monday-Thursday
  • Meals and snack provided
  • In district transportation provided
  • Income eligibility requirements may apply
Call Lindsey Nowak at 231-864-3133 to enroll now!


https://order.lifetouchsports.com/index.cfm?event=OrderHome&contractID=137387



Order Yearbooks Online

Announcements

  • Monday, September 25, 2017

    There is a Girl Scout meeting Thursday at 6:00 p.m. in the media center for girls in grades Kindergarten – 5th.

     

    The past three yearbooks are up for sale for $35.  Or you may purchase them separately; $30 for the 2016-2017 yearbook, and the 2015-2016 and 2014-2015 yearbooks are each $10.  If interested, please see Ms. Leinaar.

     

    The 7th grade Grace Adventure parent meeting is Thursday at 7:00 p.m.

     

    Laker Sports

     

    The Varsity football team defeated Big Rapids Crossroads 64-8 Friday night.  Travis Johnson threw 1 touchdown pass to Reagan Merrill, ran for 2 and caught a touchdown pass from Andre Brown.  Also running for touchdowns were Andre Brown, Reagan Merrill, and for the first touchdown of his career, Dane Mertes.  Reagan Merrill also returned a punt for a touchdown.  Tate Aultman and Abram Szarka scored on two-point conversions.  On defense, Andre Brown had two interceptions including one returned for a touchdown and Brayden Alfman had one.  Leading tacklers were John Evans with 6, Dane Mertes and Abram Szarka each with 4.5, Zach Belinsky with 4 and Reagan Merrill with 3.  Ethan Groll recovered a fumble.    

     

    The JV volleyball team finished in 3rd place on Saturday.  The team defeated Mesick 21-11 and 21-7, split with Mason County Central 16-21 and 24-22, and lost to TC Christian 17-21 and 17-21.  They lost to Grand Traverse Academy in the semi-finals 21-18, 13-21, and 10-15.  Shaely Waller had 32 points, 7 aces, 19 attacks, 9 kills, and 14 digs, Hailey Omar had 19 points, 10 aces, 7 attacks, 3 kills, and 12 digs, Zoey Sutton had 13 points, 2 aces, 8 attacks, 2 kills, and 27 assists, Mariah McLouth had 12 points, 6 aces, 17 attacks, 4 kills, and 10 digs, and Kelly Timmons had 8 points, 23 attacks, 10 kills, and 30 digs.

     

    The boy’s cross country team finished in 1st place at the Evart Invitational while the girl’s team placed 2nd.  Medal winners are Gary McBride, Kaiden Hejl, Trey Gilbert, Luca Leffew, Noah Sutton, Hunter Bentley, Trevor Eisenhlohr, Elizabeth Belinsky, Yuki Babinec, Soveig Saeternes, and Hayley May.

     

    The middle school girl’s volleyball team hosts MCE.  Game time is 5:30 p.m.

     

    Student Athletic Passes are on sale for $20 until Friday.  See Ms. Leinaar to purchase yours.


    Today’s Practices:                 HS FB:             3:10 – 6:00 p.m.

                                                    HS VB:             3:15 – 4:45 p.m.

                                                    MS FB:             3:40 – 5:40 p.m.

                                                    MS CC:            4:00 – 5:30 p.m.

                                      HS CC:             5:00 – 7:00 p.m.

                                                                                                                                       

    Lunch: Sloppy Joes, Curly Fries, Sliced Peaches, and Milk

    Posted by Renee Mallison
Showing posts 1 - 1 of 802. View more »